Home / About / Faculty Resources / Posts & Committees

Committee Assignments 2020-21

Administrative Leadership Committee

Chair

Kris Ratcliffe (fall 2020)

Bradley Ryner (Interim, spring 2021)

Associate Chair (Personnel)

Doris Warriner

Associate Chair (Curriculum)

Bradley Ryner (fall 2020)

Aya Matsuda (spring 2021)

Associate Director, Curriculum & Instruction

Linda Sullivan

Director of Graduate Studies

Ellie Long

Director of Writing Programs

Kyle Jensen

Administrative Directors/Managers

Business Operations Manager

Lorinda Liggins

Director of Communications

Kristen LaRue-Sandler

Director of Digital Technology

Bruce Matsunaga

Director of Internships

Ruby Macksoud

Director of Online Programs

Kathleen Hicks

 Academic Program Directors

Director of Creative Writing

Matt Bell (spring 2020)

Sally Ball (spring 2021)

Director of English Education

Jessica Early

Director of Film and Media Studies

Julia Himberg (fall 2020)

Aaron Baker (spring 2021)

Director of Linguistics/ Applied Linguistics

Matthew Prior

Director of Literature

Jonathan Hope

Director of Writing, Rhetorics & Literacies

Mark Hannah

Appointed Posts

Academic Program Review Coordinator

Sally Ball (fall 2020)

Articulation Task Force

Kyle Jensen

Assessment Coordinator

Christine Holbo (fall 2020)

Sarah Florini (spring 2021)

Library Liaison

Bradley Irish

Parliamentarian

Maureen Goggin

Prison Education Programs Coordinator

Corri Wells 

Sigma Tau Delta (English Honors Society)

Taylor Corse (Faculty Sponsor) 

Staff Representatives

Michael Begay and Kira Assad

TA Orientation/Professional Development

Christina Saidy-Hannah

Elective Posts

Arbitrator

Lee Bebout

University/College Senate

Elizabeth Lowry (yr 3), Joni Adamson (yr 1), Mark Lussier (fall 2020) (yr 1) / Heather Maring (spring 2021) (yr 1)

Instructor Representatives:

Jackie Brady, Nate Bump, Alexandra Comeaux, Erik Johnson, Jeremy Meyers, Andrea Severson, Jennifer Waters

Committee Membership 

Area Admission Committees

Determined by Area Directors & Chair

Awards Committees

Bradley Irish (chair, fall 2020), Steve Farmer, Melissa Free (chair, spring 2021), Lynette Myles, Solmaz Sharif (spring 2021) 

[Committee solicits input from the DGS, the Associate Chair of Curriculum, Lead Advisor, the Director of Communications, and academic program directors]

Budget & Personnel Committee

Karen Adams, Dan Bivona, Jim Blasingame, Elizabeth Horan (spring 2021), Kathleen Lamp (fall 2020), Christina Saidy, Elly van Gelderen, Doris Warriner (ex officio)

Committee for Altruistic Research and Experience (CARE)

Karen Dwyer (chair), Reese Conner, Shauna Dranetz, Mark Lussier, Bruce Matsunaga, Tina Norgren, Adelheid Thieme

Curriculum Committee (Program Directors)

Bradley Ryner (Associate Chair), Matt Bell/Sally Ball (Director of CW), Jessica Early (Director of English Ed), Julia Himberg/Aaron Baker (Director of FMS), Jonathan Hope (Director of Lit), Matthew Prior (Director of Ling, Applied Ling, and TESOL), Mark Hannah (Director of WRL), Ellie Long (Director of Graduate Studies), Kyle Jensen (Director of Writing Programs), Kathleen Hicks (Director of Online Programs)

Events Committee-Department

Jim Blasingame (co-chair), Peter Goggin (co-chair), Aaron Baker (spring 2021), Michael Begay, Patricia Boyd, Ron Broglio, Jenny Irish, Eddie Mallot, Bruce Matsunaga, Corri Wells

Events Committee-University

Kevin Sandler (chair), Cajsa Baldini, Jonathan Bate, Kristen LaRue-Sandler, Bruce Matsunaga, Tina Norgren, Henry Quintero 

(e.g., Homecoming & Open Door) 

Elections Committee

Paul Matsuda (chair), Sybil Durand, Bruce Matsunaga

Graduate Committee

Ellie Long (chair), Matt Bell/Sally Ball (Director of CW), Jessica Early (Director of English Ed), Jonathan Hope (Director of Lit), Julia Himberg/Aaron Baker (Director of FMS), Kyle Jensen (Director of Writing Programs), Mark Hannah (Director of WRL), Matthew Prior (Director of LAL and TESOL), Sheila Luna (Grad Programs Manager), Tianyi Ni (graduate student rep). Ex-officio: Kathleen Hicks (Director of Online Programs)

Operations Committee

Elizabeth Lowry (chair), Danielle Alfandre, Christopher Bradley, Emily Cooney, Melissa Free, Mark James (spring 2021), Kristen LaRue-Sandler, Bruce Matsunaga

[Formerly DEN/Bylaw Committee, this committee will focus this year on revising departmental webpages.]

Newsletter Committee 

Larry Ellis (co-chair), Cora Fox (co-chair), Kira Assad, Heather Hoyt, Kristen LaRue-Sandler, Devoney Looser (spring 2021), Sheila Luna, T.M. McNally

Non-Tenure Track Committee

Dana Tait (chair), Lee Bebout, Aviva Dove-Viebahn, Ellen Johnson, Adelheid Thieme, Joshua Vasquez

Writing Programs Committee

TBA

[2020-21 members will be announced after elections]

 

Ad Hoc Committees 

ENG Major Core Requirement Task Force

Brad Ryner (chair), Meghan Bacino, Justin Petropoulos, Jim Blasingame, Brian Goodman, Jacob Greene, Tyler Peterson

ENG/The College/EdPlus Online Committee

Kris Ratcliffe (fall 2020), Aya Matsuda (spring 2021), Brad Ryner, Linda Sullivan (UG), Edith Velez Bermudez (ENG MA), Kathleen Lamp (WRL), Julia Himberg / Aaron Baker (FMS MAS), Matt Prior (LAL/MTESOL)

[English representatives]

WP Annual Evaluation Committee

Adelheid Thieme (chair), Andrea Dickens, Sarah Duerden

On Sabbatical or Leave during 2020-21

On Sabbatical

Matt Bell (Spring 2021)
David Hawkes (AY 2020-2021)
Julia Himberg (Spring 2021)
Brad Irish (Spring 2021)
Mark James (Fall 2020)
Richard Newhauser (AY 2020-2021)
Robert Sturges (Fall 2020)

On Research Leave

Tara Ison (NEA, 2020)
Devoney Looser (Fall 2020-Guggenheim; Bellagio Center Residency)
Keith Miller (AY 2020-21-humanities fellowship)
Kris Ratcliffe (Spring 2021)
Shirley Rose (Fall 2020 and Spring 2021)

On Junior Leave

Solmaz Sharif (Fall 2020)
Aviva Dove-Viebahn (Fall 2020)

ASU Committees & Service Outside Department 

Advisor to Dean’s Faculty Advisory Committee

Paul Matsuda

CALL (Computer-Assisted Language Learning) Certificate

Bryan Smith (2018-present)

Center Director, Arizona Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies 

Ayanna Thompson

Center Director, Center for the Study of Race and Democracy

Lois Brown

Center Director, Center for Imagination in the Borderlands

Natalie Diaz

Committee on Academic Freedom and Tenure

Aya Matsuda (2020-2023)

Committee on Committees

Bryan Smith (2018-2021)

Committee on the Quality of Instruction

Heather Hoyt (2018-2021)

Committee on the Quality of Instruction

Heather Maring (2019-2022)

Curriculum and Academic Programs Committee (CAPC)

Claudia Sadowski-Smith (2020-2022)

Dean’s Academic Professional Advisory Council 

Ruby Macksoud (2019-2022)

Dean’s Faculty Advisory Committee

Tara Ison (2018-2020)
Maureen Goggin (fall 2020)

Desert Humanities/Institute for Humanities Research 

Ron Broglio

Director, Project Humanities

Neal Lester

Environmental Humanities/Global Futures Lab/Institute for Humanities Research

Joni Adamson

IHR Advisory Board

Lois Brown (Year 1)

Student Affairs and Grievances Committee

Joe Lockard (2019-2022)

University Curriculum Committee

Brian Goodman (2018-2020)

University Promotion and Tenure Committee

Ayanna Thompson (2018-2021)

University Senate Immediate Past President (Tempe Campus) 
At-large representative for the PAC 12 Academic Leadership Coalition 

Shirley Rose