Committee Assignments, 2023-24

Administrative Leadership 2023-24

  • Chair: Kris Ratcliffe
  • Associate Chair (Personnel): Jessica Early
  • Associate Chair (Curriculum): Julia Himberg
  • Associate Director, Curriculum & Instruction: Shauna Dranetz
  • Director of Graduate Studies: Brad Ryner
  • Director of Writing Programs: Kyle Jensen

Program Directors

  • Director of Creative Writing: Sally Ball
  • Director of English Education: Christina Saidy
  • Director of Film and Media Studies: Aaron Baker
  • Director of Linguistics, Applied Linguistics & TESOL: Matthew Prior
  • Director of Literature: Lee Bebout
  • Director of Writing, Rhetoric & Literacies: Mark Hannah

Administrative Directors/Managers

  • Business Operations Manager, Sr.: Lorinda Liggins
  • Director of Communications: Kristen LaRue-Sandler

Appointed Posts

  • Articulation Task Force: Kyle Jensen
  • Assessment Coordinator: Sarah Florini
  • Director of Digital Technology: Bruce Matsunaga
  • Director of Internships: Ruby Macksoud
  • Director of Online Programs: Kathleen Hicks
  • Fletcher Lecture Coordinator: Melissa Free
  • Library Liaison: Jess Early
  • Parliamentarian: Shirley Rose
  • Sigma Tau Delta (English Honors Society), faculty advisor: Melissa Free
  • Staff Representatives: Michael Begay & Kendra Bloodworth
  • TA Orientation/Professional Development: Kyle Jensen

Elective Posts

Arbitrator

  • Robert Bjork

Budget & Personnel Committee (elected)

  • Karen Adams (yr 2)
  • Matt Bell (yr 1)
  • Jim Blasingame (yr 2)
  • Elizabeth Horan (yr 1)
  • Devoney Looser (yr 2)
  • Bradley Irish (yr 1)
  • Jessica Early (ex officio)

Instructor Representatives

  • Heather Cimino-Lance
  • Jonathan Danielson
  • Amilynne Johnston
  • Kenneth Ladenburg
  • Jeremy P. Meyer
  • Sean Moxley-Kelly
  • Abigail Oakley

University/College Senate

  • Dana Tait (yr 2)
  • Heather Maring (yr 1)
  • Jacob Greene (yr 1)

Writing Programs Service Assignments

Common Read (Fall)
  • Heather Hoyt
  • Shersta Chabot
  • William Kruger
TA Observations (Fall and Spring)
  • Kyle Wilson
  • Corri Wells
  • William Kruger
  • Shersta Chapot
Instructor Evaluations (Spring)
  • Andrea Dickens
  • Sarah Duerden
  • Vincent Olivieri
  • Denise Hill

Department Committee Membership (Appointed)

Admissions Committees for Program Areas

  • Determined by Program Directors & Chair

Advisory Council

  • Kris Ratcliffe (Chair)
  • Shauna Dranetz (Lead UG Advisor)
  • Jess Early (Associate Chair, Personnel)
  • Kathleen Hicks (Dir. of Online)
  • Julia Himberg (Associate Chair, Curriculum)
  • Kyle Jensen (Dir. of WPs)
  • Kristen Larue-Sandler (Dir of Communications)
  • Bruce Matsunaga (Dir of Digital Tech)
  • Brad Ryner (Dir. of GS)

Awards Committee/s

  • David Hawkes (Chair)
  • Jonathan Bate (fall)
  • Shauna Dranetz (ex officio)
  • Larry Ellis
  • Lisa Han
  • Mitchell Jackson
  • Kristen LaRue-Sandler (ex officio)
  • Kathryn Pruitt
  • Safiya Sinclair (spring)
  • Sarah Viren (spring)
  • [Committee solicits input from the DGS, the Associate Chair of Curriculum, Lead Advisor, the Director of Communications, and academic program directors]

Career Faculty[1] Committee

  • Dana Tait (Chair)
  • Christopher Bradley
  • Ruby Macksoud
  • Aya Matsuda (fall)
  • Joe Lockard (spring)
  • Joshua Vasquez
  • Lisa Barksdale-Shaw

Committee for Altruistic Research and Experience (CARE)

  • Danielle Alfrandre (Co-chair)
  • Shauna Dranetz (Co-chair)
  • Karen Adams
  • Bruce Matsunaga
  • Mike McNally
  • Henry Quintero
  • Shirley Rose
  • Chris Bradley

Curriculum Committee

  • Julia Himberg (Associate Chair, Curriculum)
  • Sally Ball (Director of CW)
  • Christina Saidy (Director of English Ed)
  • Aaron Baker (Director of FMS)
  • Lee Bebout (Director of LIT)
  • Matthew Prior (Director of Ling, Applied Ling, and TESOL)
  • Mark Hannah (Director of WRL)
  • Brad Ryner (Director of Graduate Studies)
  • Kathleen Hicks (Director of Online Programs)
  • Shauna Dranetz (Lead Adviser)

Elections Committee

  • Paul Matsuda (Chair)
  • Brandi Adams
  • Bruce Matsunaga

Events Committee

  • Cajsa Baldini (chair)
  • Kevin Sandler (spring)
  • Michael Begay
  • Brian Goodman
  • Kara von Holten
  • LaMonte Key
  • Brianna Rodriguez
  • Katie Morrissey
  • Kristen LaRue-Sandler (ex officio)
  • Bruce Matsunaga (ex officio)

Executive Committee

  • Julia Himberg (Associate Chair)
  • Sally Ball (Director of CW)
  • Christina Saidy (Director of English Ed)
  • Aaron Baker (Director of FMS)
  • Lee Bebout (Director of Lit)
  • Matthew Prior (Director of Ling, Applied Ling, and TESOL)
  • Mark Hannah (Director of WRL)
  • Brad Ryner (Director of Graduate Studies)
  • Kathleen Hicks (Director of Online Programs)
  • Jessica Early (Associate Chair, Personnel)
  • Shauna Dranetz (Lead Adviser)

Graduate Committee

  • Brad Ryner (Chair)
  • Sally Ball (Director of CW)
  • Christina Saidy (Director of English Ed)
  • Lee Bebout(Director of Lit)
  • Aaron Baker  (Director of FMS)
  • Kyle Jensen (Director of Writing Programs)
  • Mark Hannah (Director of WRL)
  • Matthew Prior (Director of LAL and TESOL)
  • Sheila Luna (Graduate Programs Manager)
  • Kathleen Hicks (Director of Online Programs, ex-officio)
  • Vanessa Sullivan (graduate student rep)

Newsletter Committee

  • We are piloting a new process for generating stories this year.

Operations Committee

  • Mark James (Chair)
  • Bob Bjork
  • Tara Ison (spring)
  • Ellie Long (fall)
  • Lynette Myles
  • Bryan Smith

Ad Hoc Committees

ENG Representatives to ENG/Humanities/EdPlus Committee

  • Kris Ratcliffe (DEPT CHAIR)
  • Kathleen Hicks (ONLINE)
  • Aaron Baker (FMS MAS)
  • Brad Ryner (ENG MA)
  • Julia Himberg (ASSOC CHAIR)
  • Matt Prior (LAL/MTESOL)
  • Shauna Dranetz (UG)

Inclusive Excellence Committee

  • Aviva Dove-Viebahn (Chair)
  • Gabe Acevedo
  • Stacey Moran
  • Tyler Peterson
  • Patricia Webb (fall)
  • Kassie Lamp (spring)

Reading Room and Book Donation Committee

  • Heather Maring (Chair)
  • Michael Begay
  • Joe Buenker (ASU Library)
  • Peter Goggin
  • Jenny Irish
  • Tara Ison (spring)
  • Kristen LaRue

Writing Programs Area Committees (duties to be volunteered to WPs)

University Service

  • Committee on Academic Freedom and Tenure: Richard Newhauser, Joe Lockard
  • Committee on Academic Professional Status: Ruby Macksoud
  • Faculty Women’s Associate Executive Board (Member): Joni Adamson, Claudia Sadowski-Smith, Ayanna Thompson
  • General Studies Council: Patricia Webb
  • Melikian Center Advisory Board (Member): Claudia Sadowski-Smith
  • Osher Lifelong Institute at ASU, Senior Fellow: Kevin Sandler
  • Project Humanities (Director): Neal Lester
  • Residency Appeal Hearing Committee: Ruby Macksoud
  • University Academic Professional Grievance Committee: Ruby Macksoud
  • University Curriculum and Academic Programs Committee (Chair): Claudia Sadowski-Smith
  • University Promotion & Continuing Appt Review Committee: Ruby Macksoud
  • University International Student OPT/CPT Committee: Ruby Macksoud
  • University Hearing Board: Sarah Duerden, Mark Hannah, Tara Ison
  • University Senate Executive Committee (Past President Tempe Campus): Shirley Rose
  • Interdisciplinary Committee on Linguistics: Mark James, Aya Matsuda, Tyler Peterson, Matthew Prior, Kathryn Pruitt
  • Generative AI LEAP Advisory Committee (Member): Kyle Jensen
  • AI LEAP Pedagogical Resources Sub Committee (Member): Kyle Jensen
  • AI LEAP Guidelines Committee Subgroup (Member): Kyle Jensen
  • President’s Academic Council (Members): Devoney Looser and Alberto Rios

College Service

  • Arizona Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies (Director): Ayanna Thompson (on leave)
  • Arizona Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies (Interim Director/ Associate Director): Ruben Espinosa
  • Arizona Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies (Outreach): Maddie Sayet
  • Center for Imagination in the Borderlands (Director): Natalie Diaz
  • Center for Public Humanities (Director): Lisa New
  • Center for the Study of Race and Democracy (Director): Lois Brown
  • Committee on Committees: Tricia Webb (2021-2024)
  • Curriculum Committee: Cora Fox (2021-2024)
  • Committee on the Quality of Instruction: Cajsa Baldini (2022-2025)
  • Committee on Student Affairs & Grievances: Danielle Alfandre (2023-2026)
  • Academic Standards Committee: Mark James
  • Dean’s Academic Professional Advisory Council: Ruby Macksoud (2019-22)
  • Dean’s Faculty Advisory Committee, Member: Shirley Rose (2021-2024)
  • Desert Humanities (Associate Director): Ron Broglio (2018-present)
  • Environmental Humanities/Global Futures Lab: Joni Adamson and Claudia Sadowski-Smith
  • Faculty Digital Initiative Committee: Cajsa Baldini (2021-23)
  • Institute for Humanities (Director): Ron Broglio
  • Lincoln Center for Applied Ethics (Associate Director): Sarah Florini
  • Project Humanities (Founding Director): Neal Lester
  • PLuS Alliance Humanities Lead: Sir Jonathan Bate
  • Culture Technology and Environment (Director): Sir Jonathan Bate
  • Race, Culture, and Community Engagement Committee: Aya Matsuda

Department Service outside of Appointed Committees in Bylaws

  • CALL (Computer-Assisted Language Learning) Certificate: Bryan Smith
  • Comparative Lit Concentration/MA, Advisor: Claudia Sadowski-Smith
  • Connected Academics Liaison: DGS Brad Ryner
  • Environmental Humanities Certificate: Peter Goggin
  • Graduate Critical Theory Certificate: Ron Broglio
  • Graduate Linguistics Certificate: [under review]
  • Interdisciplinary Health Humanities Certificate: Cora Fox
  • TESOL Certificate: Matt Prior
  • Translation Certificate: Richard Newhauser
  • Writers’ Place Awards Committee: Heather Hoyt
  • ELATE Graduate Student Group (Advisor): Christina Saidy
  • SPARK-Ling Club (Co-Advisors): Kathryn Pruitt and Tyler Peterson
  • Medieval Studies Committee (Co-Director): Richard Newhauser

On Sabbatical or Approved Leave

2023-24 Sabbaticals

  • Christine Holbo (Fall 2023, Spring 2024)
  • Tara Ison (Fall 2023)
  • Kathleen Lamp (Fall 2023)
  • Joe Lockard (Fall 2023)
  • Elenore Long (Spring 2024)
  • Kevin Sandler (Fall 2023)
  • Patricia Webb (Spring 2024)

On Research Leave

  • Deb Clarke (Fall 2023, Spring 2024)
  • Jonathan Hope  (Fall 2023, Spring 2024) with sabbatical in fall 2024
  • Ayanna Thompson (Fall 2023, Spring 2024) with sabbatical in fall 2024
  • Cedric Burrows (Fall 2023)

[1] This committee was formerly named the Non-Tenure Track Committee